South East

The Schools Directory contains a comprehensive database of information for prospective parents about independent schools - nursery and preparatory (0 to 11 or 13 years).

School Name Area Age
Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Cheam School Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Crosfields School Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Dolphin School Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Eagle House Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Elstree School Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -8
Eton End PNEU School Berkshire Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -11
Herries School Berkshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Highfield Prep School Berkshire Girls 3 -11
Holme Grange School Berkshire Boys 3 -16 , Girls 3 -16
Horris Hill Berkshire Boys 7 -13
Lambrook Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Ludgrove School Berkshire Boys 8 -13
Papplewick Berkshire Boys 7 -13
St Andrew's School Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
St Bernard's Preparatory School Berkshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
St Edward's School Berkshire Boys 4 -13
St Gabriel's School Junior Department Berkshire Boys 3 months -11 years , Girls 3 months -11 years
St George's School Windsor Castle Berkshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
St John's Beaumont Berkshire Boys 3 -13
St Piran's Berkshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Sunningdale School Berkshire Boys 7 -13
The Abbey Junior School Berkshire Girls 3 -11
The Marist Prep School Berkshire Girls 2 -11
Thorngrove School Berkshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Upton House School Berkshire Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -11
Waverley School Berkshire Boys 3 months -11 years , Girls 3 months -11 years
White House Preparatory School Berkshire Girls 2 -11
Ashfold School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Beachborough School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Broughton Manor Preparatory School Buckinghamshire Boys 1 -11 , Girls 1 -11
Caldicott Buckinghamshire Boys 7 -13
Chesham Prep School Buckinghamshire Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Dair House School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Davenies School Buckinghamshire Boys 4 -13
Gayhurst School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Godstowe Prep School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -13
Heatherton House School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -5 , Girls 3 -11
High March School Buckinghamshire Girls 2 -11
Maltman's Green Buckinghamshire Girls 2 -11
Milton Keynes Preparatory School Buckinghamshire Boys 0.96 months -11 years , Girls 0.96 months -11 years
Pipers Corner School Prep Department Buckinghamshire Girls 4 -11
Swanbourne House Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
The Beacon School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -13
Thorpe House School Buckinghamshire Boys 3 -16
Ashdown House East Sussex Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Battle Abbey Preparatory School East Sussex Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Bede's Preparatory School East Sussex Boys 3 months -13 years , Girls 3 months -13 years
Brighton and Hove Prep East Sussex Girls 3 -11
Brighton College Prep School East Sussex Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Lancing College Preparatory School at Hove East Sussex Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Moira House Junior School East Sussex Boys 0.12 months -4 years , Girls 0.12 months -11 years
Skippers Hill Manor Preparatory School East Sussex Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
St Andrew's Prep East Sussex Boys 1 -13 , Girls 1 -13
St Christopher's School East Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Vinehall School East Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Ballard School Hampshire Boys 1 -16 , Girls 1 -16
Bedales Prep School, Dunhurst Hampshire Boys 8 -13 , Girls 8 -13
Boundary Oak School Hampshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Brookham School Hampshire Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -7
Churcher's College Junior School Hampshire Boys 4 -11 , Girls 4 -11
Daneshill School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Durlston Court Hampshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Farleigh School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Forres Sandle Manor Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Hampshire Collegiate School Junior School Hampshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Highfield School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Hordle Walhampton Hampshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Pilgrims' School Hampshire Boys 4 -13
Prince's Mead School Hampshire Boys 4 -11 , Girls 4 -11
Ryde Junior School Hampshire Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
St John's College Junior School Hampshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
St Neot's Preparatory School Hampshire Boys 3 months -13 years , Girls 3 months -13 years
St Swithun's Junior School Hampshire Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -11
Stroud School, King Edward VI Preparatory School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
The Portsmouth Grammar School Junior School Hampshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Twyford School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
West Hill Park Hampshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Yateley Manor School Hampshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Ashford Prep School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Babington House Prep School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Babington House School Kent Boys 16 -18 , Girls 11 -18
Beechwood Sacred Heart Preparatory School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Bickley Park School Kent Boys 2 -13
Derwent Lodge Kent Girls 7 -11
Dulwich Preparatory School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Fosse Bank School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Granville School Kent Boys 3 -4 , Girls 3 -11
Hilden Grange School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Hilden Oaks School & Nursery Kent Boys 1 -11 , Girls 1 -11
Holmewood House Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Junior King's School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Kent College Nursery, Infant and Junior School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Kent College Preparatory School Kent Girls 3 -11
King's Preparatory School Kent Boys 8 -13 , Girls 8 -13
King's Rochester Pre-Preparatory & Nursery School Kent Boys 3 -8 , Girls 3 -8
Lorenden Preparatory School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Marlborough House School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Northbourne Park School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Radnor House Sevenoaks Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Rose Hill School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Russell House School Kent Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Saint Ronan's Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Sevenoaks Preparatory School Kent Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Solefield School Kent Boys 4 -13
Spring Grove Kent Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
St Edmund's School Junior School Kent Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
St Lawrence College Junior School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
St Michael's Prep School Kent Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Sutton Valence Preparatory School Kent Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
The New Beacon Kent Boys 4 -13
Walthamstow Hall Junior School Kent Girls 3 -11
Wellesley House Kent Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Yardley Court Kent Boys 3 -13
Abingdon Preparatory School Oxfordshire Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -7
Bruern Abbey School Oxfordshire Boys 8 -13
Carrdus School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -8 , Girls 3 -11
Chandlings Oxfordshire Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Christ Church Cathedral School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -5
Cokethorpe Junior School Oxfordshire Boys 4 -11 , Girls 4 -11
Cothill House School Oxfordshire
Cranford House Junior School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Dragon School, Oxford Oxfordshire Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Headington Preparatory School Oxfordshire Girls 3 -11
Magdalen College Junior School Oxfordshire Boys 7 -11
Moulsford Preparatory School Oxfordshire Boys 4 -13
New College School Oxfordshire Boys 4 -13
Oratory Preparatory School Oxfordshire Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Our Lady's Abingdon Junior School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Rupert House School Oxfordshire Boys 4 -7 , Girls 4 -11
Rye St Antony Prep School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
St Hugh's School Oxfordshire Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Summer Fields Oxfordshire Boys 7 -13
The Manor Preparatory School Oxfordshire Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -11
Aberdour School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Aldro School Surrey Boys 7 -13
Amesbury Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Barfield School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Barrow Hills School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Belmont Preparatory School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Bishopsgate School Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Bramley School Surrey Girls 3 -11
Caterham Preparatory School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Chinthurst School Surrey Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
City of London Freemen's School Junior School Surrey Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Claremont Fan Court Pre-Preparatory and Nursery Surrey Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -7
Claremont Fan Court Preparatory School Surrey Boys 7 -11 , Girls 7 -11
Collingwood School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Coworth Flexlands School Surrey Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -11
Cranleigh Preparatory School Surrey Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Cranmore School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Cumnor House School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -4
Danes Hill School Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Downsend School Surrey Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Duke of Kent School Surrey Boys 3 -16 , Girls 3 -16
Edgeborough Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Ewell Castle Preparatory School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Feltonfleet School Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Greenfield School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Guildford High School Junior School Surrey Girls 3 -11
Hall Grove Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Halstead Preparatory School Surrey Girls 2 -11
Hazelwood School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Hoe Bridge Pre-Prep School Surrey Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -7
Hoe Bridge School Surrey Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Holy Cross Preparatory School Surrey Girls 4 -11
Homefield Preparatory School Surrey Boys 3 -13
Kingswood House School Surrey Boys 3 -16 , Girls 3 -7
Lanesborough School Surrey Boys 3 -13
Longacre School Surrey Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Micklefield School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Notre Dame Prep School Surrey Boys 2 -4 , Girls 2 -11
Oakwood School Surrey Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Parkside School Surrey Boys 2 -13
Priory Preparatory School Surrey Boys 2 -13
Reigate St. Mary's Preparatory School Surrey Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Ripley Court School Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Rokeby School Surrey Boys 4 -13
Rowan Preparatory School Surrey Girls 2 -11
Royal Russell Junior School Surrey Boys 3 -11 , Girls 3 -11
Rydes Hill Preparatory School Surrey Girls 3 -11
Seaton House School Surrey Boys 3 -5 , Girls 3 -11
Shrewsbury House Surrey Boys 7 -13
Shrewsbury Lodge Surrey Boys 3 -7 , Girls 3 -7
St Andrew's School Surrey Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
St Catherine's Preparatory School Surrey Girls 4 -11
St Edmund's School Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
St George's Junior School, Weybridge Surrey Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
St Hilary's School Surrey Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -11
St Ives School Surrey Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -11
St Teresa's Preparatory School Surrey Boys 2 -4 , Girls 2 -11
Surbiton High Boys' Preparatory School Surrey Boys 4 -11
The Hawthorns Surrey Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
The Hawthorns Pre-Prep Surrey Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -7
Tormead Junior School Surrey Girls 4 -11
Woodcote House Surrey Boys 6 -13
Ardingly College Preparatory School West Sussex Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Ardingly Pre-Preparatory School West Sussex Boys 2 -7 , Girls 2 -7
Brambletye West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Burgess Hill Girls, Junior School West Sussex Girls 4 -11
Copthorne School West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Cottesmore School West Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Cumnor House Sussex West Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Dorset House West Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Farlington Preparatory School West Sussex Girls 3 -11
Great Ballard West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Great Walstead School West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Handcross Park School West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Hurstpierpoint College Preparatory School West Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13
Lancing College Prep at Worthing West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Oakwood School West Sussex Boys 2 -11 , Girls 2 -11
Pennthorpe School West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Prebendal School West Sussex Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Seaford College Prep School West Sussex Boys 7 -13 , Girls 7 -13
Sompting Abbotts West Sussex Boys 2 -13 , Girls 2 -13
Westbourne House West Sussex Boys 3 -13 , Girls 3 -13
Windlesham House West Sussex Boys 4 -13 , Girls 4 -13